Spatial composition of traditional streets and watercourses from the viewpoint of relations between ownership and use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Hiroyasu  Niigata university, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (80221951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUSHI Shigetomo  Graduate school of Kyushu university, Professor, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60195203)
TTO Hirohisa  Tokyo science university, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20183006)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsownership / usage / Gangi / waterway / commons / 水路 / 共用 / 町並み / 住宅 / 雪処理 / アイヤ
Research Abstract
For this study we took the Gangi street in Takada, the waterways at Yanagawa and the tree-lined streets at Musashino as typical of Japan's traditional townscapes, analyzed them both separately and as a group, and attempted to make clear their spatial composition. In this study we planned to explain variation of these traditional townscapes not with that sort of cause and effect relationship, but rather as a system Taking the Gangi streets of Omachi, Honcho and Nakamachi in Takada, the waterways of Miyanagamachi, Tokiwamachi and Onidomachi in Yanagawa and the tree-lined streets of Sunagawa, Ogawa, Nonaka and Enokido in Musasino as focus, we conducted an analysis of spatial compositions. From this we came to understand that from the building s an artificial ponds and trees within the premises to the composition of the premises, location of the premises, roads, waterways networks, arable land, and the total makeup of the villages, different levels of composition elements were all strongly connected. In addition, among three villages public townscapes consist of private element in premises. Then, we compared the results of this analysis through the modern age, and indicated that the residential systems were greatly changed in 1970's after the high economic growth rate period in Japan. Recently, the residential system has begun to change in quality as a consequence of the urban regeneration.