Study on the residential environment quality and the collaborative formation methods of improving the residential environment in the densely built-up residential areas at the foot of mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Chusaku  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40031124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Koichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10116262)
SUEKANE Shingo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10273757)
KIMURA Masafumi  Shikoku University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (30341267)
KURIYAMA Naoko  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00362757)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFoot of mountain areas / Densely built-up area / Residential Environment Quality / Individual reconstruction / Cooperative reconstruction / Deregulation / Densely built-up areas at the foot of mountains / 住環境形成
Research Abstract
This research consists of five subjects.
The first one is the setting of the residential unit of densely built-up areas at the foot of mountains. To set this unit, the result of the fieldwork is analyzed in the consideration of topographical and historical conditions. Moreover, sloping urban area is categorized by the inclination angles through the analysis of sloped area in Hakodate, Nagasaki and so on. Furthermore, the uniqueness of common space in the densely built-up residential areas at the foot of mountains is clarified through the fieldwork in Kamiikeda District, Nagata-Ward, Kobe City.
The second one is the evaluation of the residential environment quality at the residential unit. To confirm the validity of the unit, four evaluation items are set : safety, amenity, convenience, sustainability. Then, the accessibility is defined and evaluated as the one item of the effective method to improve the residential environment at densely built-up residential areas at the foot of mountains
The third one focuses on methods how to reconstruct housing units in coalision. We organize each city's applicable rules of reconstructing housing units in coalition in Osaka, Kyoto, Kobe City. Through the simulating the reconstruction by each rule, the validity, merit, demerit of each rule are evaluated.
In the forth one, the effectivity on reconstructing densely built-up residential areas at the foot of mountains is evaluated by the analysis of the interaction among the site area and the tendency of moving-in and out.
At the end of this research, the collaborative formation methods of the reconstruction of housing units are simulated to show the possibility of realizing the well-evaluated residential environment in the densely built-up residential areas at the foot of mountains in the case of Kamiikeda District, Nagata-Ward, Kobe City.