Comparative Study of the Residence Characteristic into Japan and Korea from Network Residence View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education, Collage of Education
Principal Investigator
KIM Jeong-Kyun  Naruto University of Education, Collage of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10301318)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNetwork Residence / Dispersed Residence / East Asia / Confucianism / Extent of Family Consciousness / Non-Relationship Network Residence / Residence Characteristic / 家族 / ライフスタイル / 高齢者
Research Abstract
Network Residence to the dispersed residence of modern family is generally formed in East Asia ( Japan/Korea etc.)that has kept traditionally value by Confucianism thought. That is characterized by the relationship between "central housing" and "peripheral housing". The Purpose of this Study is to weigh the formation and role of Network Residence in Japan with those of Korea.
The purpose of this research is illumination of the common feature of the residence of East Asia and Japan and Korea comparison of the formation of Network Residence.
We did the survey in the urban region (the big city and rural town) and farm and mountain village of Korea as methodology.
Results are summarized as follows. 1) The trend of "the formal family" is persistent as a traditional family model and "central housing (parents)" is turned structure clearly as the core of the network residence. 2) The main formations of network residence in urban region are "the housework central help style" and "the interchange style for the relation hold or resuscitation. 3) Farm and mountain village department have obtained "life support" and "family alternative function" by relatives and neighbors. 4)The main of network residence is "relative contents" and "the space application style" is few.
The network residence in Japan was observed the change of the housing function. We want to be studying the direction nature of the network residence of Japan and Korea in succession.