A Study on an Indicator of Sequential Urban Landscape after the First Impression Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor Emeritus, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 名誉教授 (70038090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Takafumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00232067)
ZHAO Shichen  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (80304848)
SAKAI Takeru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30253496)
SATO Seiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70113412)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEye mark recorder / Sequential landscape / Pedestrian / Roar distance to road width to building height / Mourice Utorillo / Watching experiment / Streetscape / 認知地図 / アイ・マーク・レコーダ / 都市風景画 / 景観構成要素 / ユトリロ / アイ・カメラ / 都市景観 / 絵画 / 注視時間 / 視点場
Research Abstract
The results of our analysis are as followings.
(1)Road legibility proposed in simply Calculated by the information of road intersections and road networks. Transit pedestrian mall contributes to the excitement of shopping district through the functional share of roadside service and each road characterized by the subject.
(2)The street equipments are many pieces and the establishment association are various, consultation of each subject communication is not held. Each rule of establishment criterion is not integrated.
(3)The root for walking the observed position of paintings by Mourice Utorillo was proposed. That root holds the rhythm of distance, altitude, landscape type, and road width and building height. Proportion of street distance to road width to building height contributes to the street landscape segment. So, this indicator is effective in sequential landscape.
(4)In experiments with eye mark recorder on picture of Montmartre District by Mourice Utrillo, it is clear to look deep in the space and to look at buildings and super short distant view at the most time. And, in landscapes overlooking entire towns, they look out long distant view towns as time goes by.
(5)Watching experiment of students put on eye mark recorder was executed in the shopping street for two days. In the first day experiment, pedestrian customers and building facades on both sides of street are to be watched by students put on eye mark recorder. In the next day experiment, installation elements into street and crowds around the elements are to be watched, and so, the first day impression faded out.