Study on Exchange and Stationary People for Forming Communication Space in the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeru  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30253496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZASA Takao  Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00250473)
OEDA Yoshinao  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10253501)
MORI Makito  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (60325496)
TSURUSAKI Naoki  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 講師 (20264096)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsopen space / exchange / station / smoking / campus / stationary people / time layer / square / 着座
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the long term development of the physical environment in which social exchange frequently occurs.
In the first chapter, the use of place in the urban area for exchange and ‘stays' as a phenomenon of exchange are examined. The relationship between stationary people and pedestrians are examined as well as stationary people and place by clarifying the behavior of stationary people. This is done through the investigation of urban squares, such as university campus squares, commercial facilities squares, and railway station squares. The results are that, (1)the average time of the total 2,705 samples of stationary people on eleven squares is 12.4 minutes ; (2)behavior, such as ‘eating and drinking,' ‘sleeping,' ‘reading,' are seen in the place where pedestrian density is low, while ‘cell phone' and ‘talking' are seen in the place where pedestrian density is high ; (3)On the lawn, for larger groups, ‘talking' and ‘eating and drinking' are high and average time of staying is relatively longer.
In the second chapter, the purpose of the research is clarifying an indicator of the formation of comfortable smoking environment of a university campus as one instance example of public space. In this research, investigation about the smoking environment for the open space in the Kyushu University Hakozaki campus was performed. The results are as follows ; (1)The type of smoking space has been grasped in front of a restaurant open space in the Kyushu University Hakozaki campus, and they were classified according to density in five groups. (2)The questionnaire about smoking environment was performed and arrangement of the suitable smoking space in the outdoor space of a university campus and the necessity for a clear sign display were clarified. (3)Through the field survey and the questionnaire, three arrangement principles about the comfortable smoking space in public space were shown.