STUDY ON HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT OF QUALITY CONTROLS IN BUILDING INDUSTRY IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
九州芸術工科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60038966)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBuilding industry / Bureaucratic managements / Controls in the war period / Self-controls by private associations / 大正・昭和初期 / 法令 / 民間規制 / 明治,大正、昭和 / 昭和前期 / 企業統制 / 産業統制組合 / 明治,大正,昭和
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is defining the process on the status of building industry, regarding to requirements and bureaucratic policies, consisting of the accounting laws, controls under the police office and the emergency polices in the war time, and also of the recovery policies, relating to the democracy after the war.
From the research, it is possible to dived major policies and terms to three. The first was before the period of 1930s. The beginning of control on the building industry was rail construction issued by government mainly. At that time, the interior governance was controlled under the Ministry of Interior, so police offices had supervisions to the industry from the view point of controls, even thought the contents of laws were different in each prefecture.
The second was the regulation under the wartime emergency after 1935. This period corresponded with the time of policies shift from supervision to control, applying the law of factory associations to the industry. And the process of the control was strengthened by the Ministry of Commerce about 1943 and, at this time, the requirements for the industry and type of trades were clarified. The data of Ketaro Ito, principal engineer of the control, was very important role in the research.
The third was the period of after the war, when the recovery and the democracy were the major policies, and bureaucrat bodies, controlling the industry, was not only the war recovery organization, succeeded on the Ministry of Interior, but also the organization of economy rescue body and the special procurement bureau for GHQ. In the other filed, the private associations had the effort to make ideas of Building Industrial Law from their interest.
This is also clear that the bureaucrats had made their ideas based on the established Laws as controlling the industry.