Reutilization and regeneration of American style housings in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Shunsuke  University of Ryukyus, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10128499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Kenichi  Kyushu University, Associate Prof., 大学院・芸術研究院, 助教授 (50284956)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAmerican style housing / regeneration / reutilization / heritage / residents autonomous / Okinawa / Philippine / 米軍基地 / ストック活用 / 転用再生 / 居住者評価 / 設計基準 / 気候風土条件 / 伝統文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze and evaluate the American style housing in Okinawa and Philippine provided by looking at the regeneration and gentrification process.
As survey methods, observations of housings and interviews with residents were used. Some results show as follows : 1)The American style was introduced by self company to make the best use of the members of the base. 2)The transitional process is divided by 3 terms, mass renovations at the beginning, extension term, stable term. At the extension, 4 types of extension styles were observed and it is thought that the provision of spatial diversity. The utilization greatly affects the life-style of dwellers especially for reserved space as extension of housing. The extensionable space assure the residents that they make the diverse and flexible life which is stemmed from their autonomous life style.
For the future conservation of housing area, it is important to think about space transition process continuously.