The Reuse System for Steel Structure having Construction Method of Removability and adapted Construction Market Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Associate Prof., 都市環境学部, 助教授 (10180035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Research Assistant, 都市環境学部, 助手 (00219693)
名取 発  東京理科大学, 工学部第一部, 助手 (90328576)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSteel Structure / Reuse / Removability / Reconstruction / Transformation / Channel of Distribution / 再築
Research Abstract
The reusing of steel building components gives the global environment only a small load at the reproduction stage is effective to promote the recycling of the construction waste. It is necessary to examine the design and the production method in the reuse system of the building element. In this research from the view point of the demountability and removability, the material performance and the effective joint system for reusing of the building element, and the condition of the circulation center to collect and circulate of the building element were clarified. In addition, the reusing system of the building element was modeled, and the condition and the problem to operate the system were presented. Furthermore, the actual conditions of reusing of building elements in the transferred steel building were investigated, the problems in design, construction, deconstruction and transfer stage were found out.