Research on the community formation toward "It can die confidently" life and community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2004-2005)
Hokkaido Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
KURAHARA Munetaka  Iwate Prefectural Univ., Faculty of Policy Studies, Assoc. Prof., 総合政策学部, 助教授 (70244837)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDeath / Community / Community Development / Life / Funeral / Living Environment / Inhabitant / Life Person / 生活 / 高齢社会 / 福祉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is to study on community formation that toward "It can die confidently" life and community. For that I did analysis of literature and existent statistic materials, a questionnaire survey, hearing investigation and participant reseatch. Through these works I understood some following things.
1.The theme of the death has been taken important in many fields. And this theme has meaning toward the present life and the community.
2.Many people think that it is important to think about death. And many people think that it is important when it thinks about a community too.
3.So that both a heart and a body to lead a cheerful life, I understood it is important that a family, work, history, education and and so on.
4.I keep grappling the project of old man's life-making and the community formation with the local inhabitant in Obihiro City of Hokkaido. Through this experience, we understood what a matter of system and technology in present Japan. It is important to protect human rights and will. We must add all wisdom and an experience for that as well.
5.I am watching "Value of Aging" in the present of the aged society. I study its significance and meaning, and possibilities for community development.
This research has just begun still. I want to do investigation and an analysis from this as well.