Making Facilities Accessible and Usable for Individuals with Hearing Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Gihei  Toyo University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60058162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroyoshi  Toyo University, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10058141)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshearing-impaired / deaf school / accessibility and usability / communication skills / visual information / emergency information / universal design / 聴覚障害者 / 施設環境の改善 / コミュニケーション手段 / 補聴設備 / 非常時情報 / 文字・音声情報 / 聴覚障害者情報提供施設 / 光走行式避難誘導システム / 磁気ループ
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to identify what needs to be done to create an environment in which individuals with hearing impairments have access to various amenities and services that enable them to communicate freely with individuals who do not have hearing impairments. In this respect, the following investigations were undertaken.
1.A questionnaire survey was conducted among children attending schools for the deaf to identify the kinds of barriers and difficulties that affect the life of the hearing-impaired. Auditory and language training during early childhood proved to be effective for enhancing the communication skills of children with hearing impairments. It also became evident that various forms of visual information should be provided both at school and at home to ensure that children with hearing impairments have access to important information.
2.The types of amenities and services currently available at schools for the deaf were analyzed. Many of the schools that were investigated did not have sufficient amenities and services to assist children with hearing impairments. The accessibility and usability of facilities can be improved not only through visual information (such as, finger language, writings, etc.) but also by adding UD features to the existing facilities.
3.The modes in which information (announcements) is delivered in public spaces and facilities were also analyzed.
It has become evident over the course of these investigations that many facilities lack appropriate communication procedures not only for ordinary but also for emergency situations. Some laws and regulations, including the Fire Services Act, should be revised to reflect the special needs of the hearing-impaired.