A study on the play environment in the nursery school's grounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tsutomu  Fukui University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00230665)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspreschool child / nursery school's ground / play environment / natural environment / 幼児の遊び
Research Abstract
The playground in the nursery school where the children spend nearly all day is a valuable one. They learn merrily there and cultivate the power to live on through the experience in nature. It is characterized by the environmental component elements such as the geographical features, the scale, the form, and the material, and supplies the children the free and fertile adventurous play space. It is composed of an undulating land, an embankment, a watering place, and many trees, which are all based on nature.
The play space in the natural environmental nursery school's grounds carries out distributed generating at the whole play grounds. Many of the induction elements of the play in the play space other than the established play structures have relation to the material and the primordial form, the natural environmental constituent, and the diversity of natural environment. It is because the elements of play can be got easily, freely and the natural environment can constitute it. The active of a infant is evoked by the symbiosis with nature, and the characteristic of the natural environmental nursery school's grounds is in the place which is raising the diversity of play.
The play space in the natural environmental nursery school's grounds demonstrates validity with the natural environmental constituent rather than t he space scale of the play grounds and the play environment is built.