Research on the state of the dwellings that can rear a child at ease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shinya  Kinki University, School of Humanity-Oriented Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 産業理工学部, 講師 (60190360)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDecrease-in-the-birthrate / Childcare Uneasiness / Child-rearing Support / Regional community / Residential Network / Housing supply / Environment Management / Regional Maternal and Child Health / 地域小児保健
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this research has aimed to obtain a basic finding of "The state of the dwellings that can rear a child at ease", which is to supports the child rearing in not only a material environmental maintenance but also a human network and a regional community.
I pay attention to "Childcare Uneasiness" phenomenon put in question in recent years, and I analyzed it from the questionnaire survey concerning the dwelling and the dwellings environment executed for the household with a suckling (Fukuoka Prefecture K city in 2000-2001 year) by the degree for "Childcare Uneasiness Score". The result is as follows.
1.It has the deep relation with Childcare Uneasiness, good quality rented houses stock owned privately in the downtown, the height of the apartments and good quality owned houses in a surrounding residential area, rather rented houses owned privately of suitable scale and low layer than owned houses in farm village part. In the surrounding part and the farm village part, on the situation of the community, it is long time that the residence years of the woman at the age related to the child rearing and the child rearing support, which is a basic condition that can rear a child at ease.
2.In most facilities maintenance, there is an effect of decreasing Childcare Uneasiness, and it is especially remarkable in a surrounding residential area. The charm of facilities and the condition of the location are large, although the effect of use to exceed the region is guessed. A remarkable influence was not able to be found in the downtown in the convenience of a traffic access. It makes the effect remarkable recognized again to the public hall and the kindergarten maintenance in the farm village part renewing the meaning of today's facilities maintenance.