Project/Area Number |
15560553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nishinippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMI Takashi Nishinippon Institute of Technology, FACULTY OF DESIGN, PROFESSOR (60069820)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | castle towns in feudal age / principles of town planning / staking out work / √<2> / right-aneled trianzle / module / vista / visual axis / 地選 / 三角形 / √2 / √3 |
Research Abstract |
This paper aims to make clear the problems what had been used on the principles of town planning during the years when the castle towns in feudal age had been under construction. The problems are as follows. (1) To find a way to decide on the site for this castle center. (2) To find a way to decide on the plot plan of main facilities for defense in the castle town. (3) To make clear the relation between planning of the street network and the vista. (4) To find the basic patterns on the plotting of residential area. The hypotheses in order to make clear these problems are as follows. (1) TENSYU (donjon) as the center of the castle had been decided on the site for to be composed of the visual axis from old temples and the old shrines. (2) In other ways, the donjon had been decided on the site for to be composed of the 60 KEN modules of a right triangle from old temples and the old shrines. (3) The way to decide on the plot plan of main facilities in the castle town had been the visual axis or the 60 KEN modules of a right triangle. (4) The planning of the street network on the plotting of residential area had been used the visual axis or the vista or the 60 KEN modules of a right triangle. These problems have been substantiated on the hypotheses that the town planning and the planning of street network had used the visual axis and the vista and the 60 KEN modules of a right triangle.