Architectural Investigations on the "The Labourers' Communal Village "Kukioka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNishinippon Insutitute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Seiken  Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00047135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Hayao  Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Architecure, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80069814)
NISHIOKA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Architecure, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20352221)
TSUKUMO Makoto  Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Architecute, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90131797)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNational Iron Works of Yahata / Kukioka Village Housing / Iwao Watanabe / Operatives / City ex-Wakamatsu City / Mr. Oomachi, Mayor of ex-Wakamatsu / Semi-detached house / Real estate register book / 登記移転 / 売買 / 贈与 / 相続 / 洞岡村住宅地 / 簡易増築 / 渡邊 巌 / 大町市長 / 同岡村住宅 / 旧若松市・岩崎土木課長 / 伊高土木課技手
Research Abstract
In 1931, 100 members among the operatives of the National Iron Works of Yahata, leaded by Iwao Watanabe, agreed to build their housing on the site of Fujinoki in ex-Wakamatsu City (now Wakamatsu-Ku, Kitakyushu City) by their own expense, and named it "The Labourers' Communal Village Kukioka". They got aids from the municipality of ex-Wakamatsu City, and from its Mayor Mr. Oomachi, built a housing for 100 families. The housing was executed as a municipal enterprise, then granted to each family for payment by monthly instalments for 10 years. Such method for building a public housing for a group of labourers by a local municipality, is very rare all over Japan, and is one of most epoch-making enterprises in the history of housing in Japan. We first noticed this housing was still in existence in 1997, since then have been exploring the district during these 10 years, thanks to the assistance from inhabitants and the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. Our research results are those that … More follow.
1) We could make clear the motives of this resolution of the labourers' for building their own settlement, and the circumstances of considerations of the municipalities of Wakamatsu or Yahata, and of their congresses, including the social conditions of its days.
2) Survey of the whole area of the site and its infra-sturctures; From 1997 to 2001, investigations for the state of obsolateness and alterations of buildings ; From Sept. 2000 to 2001, mesurements of some buildings and made drawings of those buildings; Taking air-view of the site by baloon, with the assistance from the Reseach Institute of Aircraft of Kyushu University.
3) From 2005, inquiries into the state of posession of their land and buildings by perusal of the real estate register books, and the states of family from the standard register of inhabitants; Enquete for the inhabitants' opinions upon their dwellings. From these researches, it becoms clear that almost menbers hope to live there from now on, but they find it difficult to manage the repairing the building, because the greater part of them are annuitants.
4) Our resarch results were exhibited three times in the Communal House of the district during the annual festival of the district, and appealed for its preservation in several other events. Less