Return to Vitruvius'Principle in Le Corbusier's Architectural Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hidekazu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40206272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kazuya  Ishikawa National College of Technology, 建築学科, Associate Professor (90360859)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLe Corbusier / Vitruvius / Parthenon / The Acropolis / Ruin / Volume / Regulating Line / Composition / カトルメール・ド・カンシー / ヴォジャンスキー / プロポーション / フランソワ・ブロンデル / 建築アカデミー / こるエウリュトミア / 近世・近代フランス・イタリア / ガストリエ・ド・ラ・トゥール / フランチェスコ・ミリーツィア / 原理志向性 / 均斉(釣り合い)美 / 起源 / ウンブデンシュトック / ヴェネツィア / 美・用・強三原理 / エコール・ポリテクニーク
Research Abstract
Results as follows:
(1) Le Corbusier and Parthenon ------Beyond Vitruvius
Introduction : Vitruvius and Le Corbusier
1. Parthenon in Journey to the East
2. Parthenon in Towards a New Architecture
3. E. Renan, the Acropolis, and the Rebel of Architecture
4. Discourses on Ruin
Conclusion : Towards an Aesthetics of Ruin
(2) Study on the Composition of the Sensuous and Rational Perceptions in Towards a New Architecture-Return to the Classical Principle of Architecture, based on the Modern Perception of the World in Le Corbusier
This study deals with three Appeals and the Regulating Line from Le Corbusier's Towards a New Architecture. Le Corbusier's first architectural theory was detailedly examined, on the basis of the modern perception for the world. And, it is proved to be the return to the classical constructive principle.