Project/Area Number |
15560558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAGASAKI Zentaro Kyoto Institute of Technology, Architecture and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90314301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYUGA Susumu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Architecture and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60111994)
MATSUDA Kosuke Kyoto Institute of Technology, Architecture and Design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (20293988)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Japanese style architecture / carpenter making a specialty of SUKIYA / KIMURA Seibee / YAGI Jinbee / TANOMURA Chokunyu / modern Japanese garden / sencha-tea culture / materials for history of NAKANO / 関西的作風 / 大工 / 庭師 / 庭園 / 住宅 / 文人趣味 / 数奇屋大工 / 臥龍山荘 / 中野家文書 |
Research Abstract |
Remains (structure and literature) of Japanese style architectures around the Kansai district have been studied, mainly in Kyoto and Shiga prefectures, for example CHOSENKAKU on the SEIRYOJI-Temple premises which was removed from SUMITOMO's residence on OSAKA-CHAUSUYAMA, or RINSHOEN which was NAGAO-KINYA's villa on KARASAKI. Achievement of carpenters making a specialty of SUKIYA-Style architecture, for example KIMURA Seibee, OKADA Eisai, YAGI Jinbee have been examined to make clear the design feature of there works. And achievement of KIMURA Sebee in the Kanto district, YAGI Jinbee in the Shikoku district have been examined. Remains of literature about NAKANO Torao' a carpenter who built large scale residences with SENKE-JUSSHOKU (a group of crafts-man in SEN-KE's regular employ) have studied to identify the achievement of his works and clarify them. A large residence which was built by HORI in SIMAME prefecture has been studied and clarified the characteristics of this residence. Achievement of TANOMURA Chokunyu who was a Chinese style painter has been examined. And thus influences of sencha-tea culture on design of the SUKIKUKAN(Japanese style architecture and garden in modern)have been determined.