A Study on the garden cities on in the suburb of Paris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
九州芸術工科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshitake  Kyushu University, Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00227696)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgarden city / Suresnes / Stains / Pre-Saint-Gervais / Henri Sellier / Maistrasse / Public Office of Low-Cost Housing of the Seine Department / 労働者住宅 / 共同室 / 住宅法
Research Abstract
I did the fact-findings and analyzed the plans and documents about Surenses garden city in 2003 and 2004, and Stains and Pre-Saint-Gervais garden cities in 2005, making use of the documents I had found in the local museums, the Contemporary Archives of French Architecture and the National Archives.
This research proved as consequent that these garden cities were influenced by the government's housing policy, and that however they stimulated this policy of the government at the same time. The lands were acquired by the budget of the Seine Department, while the constructions of houses were financed largely by the banking system of the Government.
The analysis of the huge mass of collected architectural drawings revealed the typological development of house plans, from the 19^<th> century labor house types to so-called nLDK type, the 20^<th> century's universal type, and at the same time that the similar development is observed in the three garden cities, and that the prevalence of sanitary equipment was gradually rising.
Under the initiative of Henri Sellier, socialist, president of the Public Office of Low-Cost Housing of the Seine Department, a group of architects was formed in each garden city. It is confirmed that theses groups were the background of the stylistic variety, provincial style in Suresnes, Dutch style in Pre-Saint-Gervais, for example.
Finally, Sellier was aiming to establish a network of municipalities in the level of department, to improve the welfare work such as public health, communities, national education, professional training, and to construct a society composed with various social classes. It means Sellier was seeking something practical and different from the ideal city movement of the 19^<th> century. The initiative was taken by the administration in contrast to the garden cities in UK or Japan that were built by the private initiatives.