A STUDY ABOUT ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY-RELATED EXHIBITIONS AND ACTIVITIES OF HISTORIC MUSEUMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Naoki  Osaka City University, Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40159025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAJIMA Masashi  Beppu University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20156392)
HASHIZUME Shinya  Osaka City University, Asociate Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教授 (90228403)
USUDA Tomoko  Osaka kyoiku University, Asociate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70273000)
SAKAI Kazumitu  Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Curator, 学芸部学芸課, 学芸員 (20291180)
中嶋 節子  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (20295710)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMuseum / History of Architecture / Display / Exhibition / Spread / Collection / 歴史系博物館 / 常設展示 / 企画展示 / 展示設計
Research Abstract
It is estimated that there are more than 5,000 museums in Japan and more than 300 million patrons visit those museums every year. The majority of museums are historic museums, which play a big role as the facilities for life-long learning on history and culture. This study covers exhibitions (including permanent collections and featured exhibitions), educational activities, and collection and conservation of historic museums in 47 prefectures, government ordinance-designated cities, and core cities. We also reveal current status and issues to be solved about exhibitions and activities concerned with architectural history, and then consider those issues from the view point of architectural history. We collected materials from about 100 museums nationwide as well as actually measuring their exhibition spaces, taking photographs, and talking with curators. Most of historic museums were comprehensive ones in the 1960s and 70s ; from the 1980s onward, theme museums and museums that focus on … More history have become mainstream. Although many exhibitions had been categorized by disciplines, such as history, art, archaeology, and folklore, until the 1970s, chronological exhibitions in which an exhibition was produced along a scenario in history became popular from the latter half of the 1980s, then theme exhibitions focusing on a specific era or historic event has become mainstream in the 1990s. In recent years, the proportion of exhibitions involving architecture is increasing. However, several problems associated with those exhibitions, such as exhibition design, production, and scaling, arise, which requires considering establishing some kind of national standard. Many historic museums make full use of their architectural exhibitions for their life-long learning activities. For examples, they use small-scaled buildings restored in their facilities for creating-with-your-own-hands-type interactive classes so that their patrons can learn more about their exhibitions. We also conducted nationwide study about collection and conservation of architecture-related materials and special exhibitions, and summarized classification of those materials, exhibition trends, and issues to be resolved in the future. Less