Reexamination of climate determinism of the townhouse style
Project/Area Number |
15560561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATANO Jun Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40049721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Kenji Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30337513)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Kanazawa Castle Town / Sendai Castle Town / Townhouse / Climate determinism / Mud-walled townhouse / Roof materials / Gokaido-Bunken-Nobe-Ezu / Pictures historical records / 東海道分間延絵図 / 五街道分間延絵図 / 駿府城 / 築城図屏風 / 城郭風町家 / 『築城図屏風』 |
Research Abstract |
The formation of a townhouses is not determined only by the weather and the climate. Although both Kanazawa and Sendai are snowy countries, the formation of a townhouses is greatly different. The purpose of this research is to clarify the factors of forming the townhouse of Sendai with Kanazawa. Regarding "Gokaido-Bunken-Nobe-Ezu" the accuracy of the description in construction was examined and the reliability was clarified. And, the spread of the clay tile roofing of each stage drawn in "Tokaido-Bunken-Nobe-Ezu" and the relation of the population were clarified. It was shown that the single roofing and putting the stone and the shingle roof of Kanazawa's townhouse at the Genrokuki existed together, and the Udatsu had existed partially, too. The aspect is close to the formation of the Kyo style townhouse drawn in "Rakucyu-Rakugai-Zu". The externals design of the castle style mud-walled townhouse that was built in the Basyono-Tsuji of Sendai was adapted to the design of the castle construction, and is a Nurigome-Shinkabe style. The townhouses of the single roofing and reed roofing sere standing in a row in Sendai until middle term of Edo. However, after a great fire of the Kyouhou, the mud-walled townhouses were started to stand in a row in the vicinity of the Basyono-Tsuji. A genealogy of the Ookabe was adopted from the mud-walled. Afterwards, castle style (Shinkabe style) townhouse was built in the Basyono-Tsuji. Although Kanazawa and the townhouse of Sendai are the same snowy countries, the formation of the townhouses is greatly different. So it is clear that neither the weather nor the climate can be a factor to make a determination on the formation of the townhouses. The urban policy and the cultural propagation route of the feudal clan are rather the major factors to make a determination on the formation of townhouses.