A Study on the Formative Process of the Residential Environment in Marginal Areas of Tokyo in the Modern Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Hirohisa  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20183006)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsModern ages / Residential District / Marginal Area of Tokyo / Arakawa-ku / Urban Fabric / Land Reallocation / Tenement House / Kanto great earthquake disaster / 埋立地 / 旧武家地 / 市場 / 工場 / 震災復興 / 小学校 / 月島 / 形成過程 / 借家・借地
Research Abstract
Firstly the synthetic analysis for Arakawa-ku as a case was added about the formative process of the residential environment in marginal areas of Tokyo in the modern ages from the viewpoint of the development of the tenement house districts of the prewar term. The modern residential sections of Arakawa-ku were formed rapidly, with developing the cultivated field which had existed around the settlements, by the advancement of a lot of large plants after Meiji Era and the population inflow after Kanto great earthquake disaster in 1923.
It is proved that there were the typical local differences in the block patterns, street (alley) patterns and building types when that spatial composition is restored in detail by use of the fire insurance map of Arakawa-ku in 1939. It considers that such differences in the residential environment were formed by the preceding spatial conditions of marginal area before urbanization. And was examined the concrete formative process from four viewpoints as follows.
(1)Redevelopment of the old Daimyo residence as Shinkaichi (newly-opened land)
(2)Land reallocation of the old cultivated field area by various city planning
(3)Improvement of the defective residential sections
(4)Management of rented houses in the old settlement area
Moreover, those characteristics are compared with Nihonbashi and Kyobashi area in the central part of the city, and clarified the historical characters of the formative process in marginal areas of Tokyo which composed by the mosaic-shaped urban fabric.