Research of the wholesaler's building in countryside-town Hasimoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Ikuo  NAGAOKA Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (50208857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUZIKAWA Masaki  University of TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, システム情報工学研究科社会システム工学専攻, 助教授 (90228974)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswholesaler / town house / division / tenement house / the countryside-town / 紀ノ川
Research Abstract
Large-scale wholesaler building had dirt floor and the room configuration of 2 string 2 rooms widely. But the wholesaler for short period had the room configuration of 1 string 2 room. Removal was 3 seven things which took remodeling after the Meiji era. 2 converted into a store were divided. A high quality house changed form and stayed. The reason was because the rebuilt thing received retail stores request of the times.