A Study on Style of Japanese traditional Carpenters and the Method of Style Propagation in Northern Kyushu at the Early Modern Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80098772)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsShinto Shrine Building / Buddhit Building / Munafuda / Style / Edo Period / Carpenter / Carpenter's Record / Kyushu / 大工文章
Research Abstract
I could indicate the style and the method of style propagation of Carpenter Sanosaku Sato.
He has been at Kokonoe-machi in Oita prefecture during the early 19th century. He built the main building of Hiyoshi Shrine in 1853, Ogura shrine in 1854, Yama Shrine in 1857, Ozono-kotai Shrine in 1860 Jyomyo-ji Temple in 1836, and Hoen-ji Temple in 1867. These buildings resemble the style closely. Especially the motif of the carp ascending a waterfall.
Carpenter Hikobei Maki has been at Oita-city in the Edo Period. He built the Shinto shrine main building with the"Kado"in the early modern ages. This thesis published in J.Archit., Plann.AIJ, No,587,169-174, Jan, 2005. This outline of contents are as follows :
The Shinto Shrine main buildings with the"Kado"exsist in Oita and Miyazaki Prefecture at the early modern ages."Kado"is the side of about 1.2m face and 1m side gable roof style and more beautiful than the main building. It is considered to relate to the Kitano-Tenmangu Shinto Shrine main building in Kyoto.
It was used to stock flower plates and bottles, aka tub of water, a desk and a plate for flowers etc.. This thesis indicated that these goods are used to"Geango"(confinning in the worship hall in summer season around 100 days) as"Akadana"and the symbol of the prime noumenon.