Project/Area Number |
15560567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Nihon University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
TADOKORO Shinnosuke Nihon University Junior College, department of construction, lecturer, 建設学科, 講師 (80289959)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Deutscher Werkbund / modern architecture / modern design / Form / Hermann Muthesius / Bauhaus / Siedlung / Ludwig Mies van der Rohe / Mitteilungen der DWB / ヴァイセンホーフ・ジードルンク |
Research Abstract |
Deutscher Werkbund (1907-1934) is known as an association that tried to modernize the design and architecture in the early 20th century in Germany. Studies on Deutscher Werkbund have been developed in terms of the new understanding of design and architecture in the Wilhelm II age before the World War I. The evaluation of Deutscher Werkbund is normally focused on this period. This research is an attempt to clarify the whole activities of Deutscher Werkbund, especially to revaluate its period of the 1920-30's. This research is based on the materials collected in the Werkbundarchiv in Berlin, mainly on periodicals and documents of exhibitions and Siedlungsbau, including the magazines Die Form and Mitteilungen des DWB. Three points mentioned below are dealt with: 1) On the process of modernization of design and architecture in the period of the Wilhelm II-On the details of the foundation of Deutscher Werkbund 2) On the activities of Deutscher Werkbund in the 1920-30's The exhibitions executed by Deutscher Werkbund and its published matters in the Weimar era 3) On the relationship between Deutscher Werkbund and the modern movement of architecture in Germany-The Siedlungsbau planned by Deutscher Werkbund in the 1920-30's