Spatio-temporal Structural Fluctuation in Radiation induced amorphization and 1/f noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Seiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Research of Energy Conversion Materials, Professor, エネルギー変換マテリアル研究センター, 教授 (60241353)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsamorphous / metallic glass / nonequilibrium materials / TEM / radiation effect / fluctuation / scale invariance / far-from-equilibrium / エネルギービーム / 固有オーダリング / べき乗則 / 非平衡開放系
Research Abstract
Temporal nanostructural fluctuations brought about by transient, metastable atom-cluster formation during radiation-induced amorphizing transformation in the intermetallic compound NiTi, observed using a combination of high-resolution high-voltage electron microscopy and molecular dynamics simulations, were characterized in terms of power-law responses of nonequilibrium, energy-dissipative systems. Within the framework of the multi-Lorentzian picture, the resultant power law also describes the multirelaxation time (i.e., cluster lifetime) distribution. In addition, a unified relation for the autocorrelation functions for such fluctuation phenomena was newly proposed.