IMPROVEMENT OF HYDROGENATION PROPERTIES FOR TI-BASED QUASICRUSTAL POWDERS PRODUCED BY MECHANICAL ALLOYING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Akito  SHIBAURA INST.OF TECH., DEPT.OF MECHANICAL ENG.II, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70286699)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsquasicrystal / hydrogenation / hydrogen desorption / mechanical alloying / Ti-Zr / Hf-Ni / hydrogen cycling / amorphous / Ti-Zr-Ni / 水素吸蔵合金 / 粉末治金 / アモルファ / 粉末冶金
Research Abstract
Besides the conventional solidification processes like rapid quenching, a combination of mechanical alloying (MA) and subsequent annealing in vacuum was shown to also produce the Ti-Zr-Ni icosahedral phase (i-phase) for a range of chemical composition. Depending upon the chemical compositions, minor phases such as the solid solution phase (α-Ti/Zr) and the Ti_2Ni-type phase (fcc structure) also formed after subsequent annealing The Ti-Zr-Ni i-phase powders could load hydrogen to a concentration greater than 60 at.%. The maximum concentration reached was 67 at% (H/M 【approximately equal】 2.02) which was obtained for the Ti_<45>Zr_<38>Ni_<17> i-phase powder during a high-pressure isotherm measurement. The substitution of Zr atoms for Ti ones in the Ti-Zr-Ni i-phase powders decreased the activation energy for hydrogen desorption and the hydrogen desorption temperatures. Besides the plateau-like pressure observed during the low-pressure isotherm measurement for the i-phase powder an additi … More onal plateau was also observed at about 0.5 MPa (desorption process) during a high-pressure isotherm measurement. The i-phase in the Ti-Zr-Ni powder remained stable even after hydrogenation, but the amorphous powders transformed into a fcc (Ti, Zr)H_2 hydride phase, whose activation energy for hydrogen desorption was generally higher than that measured for the i-phase.
The i-phase could also be produced from Ti_<40>Hf_<40>Ni_<20> elemental powders by MA and subsequent annealing, coexisting with a Ti_2Ni-type crystal phase. The amount of the Ti_2Ni-type phase was much larger than obtained in the Ti-Zr-Ni powders. The hydrogen concentration in the Ti_<40>Hf_<40>Ni_<20> i-phase powder was about 55 at.% after loading from the gas phase at 573 K and an initial hydrogen pressure of 3.8 MPa. This was slightly lower than observed for the Ti-Zr-Ni i-phase powders. The activation energy for hydrogen desorption was also lower than for the Ti-Zr-Ni i-phases, suggesting that the substitution of Hf for Zr decreased the chemical interaction between hydrogen in the tetrahedral sites and the surrounding metal atoms. Less