TEM/3DAP study of nanocomposite alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tadakatsu  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所, 主任研究員 (00242462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONO Kazuhiro  National Institute for Materials Science, Fellow, フェロー (60229151)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTEM / atom probe / nanocomposite / nanostructure / magnetic property / 熱伝導率 / 高強度鋼板
Research Abstract
In order to understand the relation between nanostructure and properties of nanocomposite alloys, detailed nanostructure analysis has been done by TEM and atom probe techniques.
1.Hard magnetic property and nanostructure of Nd-Fe-B nanocomposite magnets
The effect of Ti and C additions on the microstructures and the magnetic properties of Nd-Fe-B isotropic nanocomposite has been investigated by transmission electron microscopy and three-dimensional atom probe techniques. The grain size was substantially refined by the addition of Ti due to the formation of Ti-enriched amorphous grain boundary. Also, the formation of hard magnetic Nd_2Fe_<14>B phase was promoted. Further addition of C enhanced the enrichment of Ti in the grain boundary phase, which led to the increase of coercivity and maximum energy product.
2.Age hardening behavior and nanoprecipitation of Mg alloys
Mechanical properties of Mg alloy are improved by addition of small amount of elements and the anneal process. It is thought that formation of nanocomposite by precipitation and grain boundary segregation causes the improvement. In order to understand the relation between nanostructure and mechanical property, TEM and 3DAP analyses has been done. From the change of nanostructure and elemental distribution due to the growth of precipitates, the effect for mechanical property was discussed.