Project/Area Number |
15560591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Nobuya Konan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10190381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMATSU Toshihiko Konan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 教授 (80109058)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Lithium Battery / Solid State Battery / Solid Electrolyte / Sulfur / Silicon / Germanium / Lithium Alloy / Electrode Materials / 全固体電池 / 負極材料 / 正極材料 / イオン伝導体 / 硫化銅 |
Research Abstract |
Development of all-solid-state lithium batteries is strongly desired to replace commercially available lithium-ion batteries using conventional electrolyte solutions, because the all-solid-state batteries have some advantages, such as high reliability and high safety performance. For the development of the all-solid-state lithium batteries, non-flammable lithium-ion conducting solid electrolytes and also positive and negative electrode materials suitable for the all-solid-state batteries are indispensable materials. Phosphorus-sulfide based lithium-ion conducting materials have been prepared by a high-energy ball-milling process. The solid electrolytes in the system Li_2S-P_2S_3-P_2S_5 show high lithium-ion conductivity over 6 x 10^<-4> Scm^<-1> at room temperature and have been prominent electrochemical stability. New Li-Si alloy has been also prepared by the high-energy ball-milling process and investigated as negative electrode materials for the all-solid-state batteries. The new alloy shows large specific capacity about 300 mAhg^<-1> and good charge-discharge reversibility.