Development of new process for thermoelectric materials and devices of metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
LU Yun  Chiba University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 講師 (50251179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROHASHI Mitsuji  Chiba University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40009535)
SATO Kenkichi  Chiba University, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60143260)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOxide / Thermoelectric material / Reduction Reaction / Powder metallurgy / Spark plasma sintering / Thermoelectric device / 高温酸化 / 酸化挙動 / 粉末や金
Research Abstract
In 2005 fiscal year, we have performed experiments about material fabrications, decrease of electrical resistivity, evaluation of thermoelectric properties and the test production of thermoelectric device on CuAlO_2 and TiO_<2-x> as oxide thermoelectric materials. To decrease electrical resistivity of CuAlO_2, we have tried grinding CuAlO_2, and adding copper powders into CuAlO_2. Also, we have carried out the reduction treatment using carbon powders to reduce non-stoichiometric titanium dioxide TiO_<2-x> fabricated by Spark Plasma Sintering (SPS), and then examined the non-stoichiometric number and carrier density by TG. The results of the research at 2005 fiscal year were concluded as follows :
1)CuAlO_2 compacts with high density were fabricated through using the ground powders. Thermoelectric properties were improved by the increase of Seebeck coefficient and the decrease of electrical resistivity based on increasing the density.
2)The compacts adding copper powders without oxidation were fabricated by the present process. The average diameter of the copper powders had a great influence on Seebeck coefficient, but the addition amount made electrical resistivity decreasing. There was the most decrease in electrical resistivity in the case of adding 1wt% of copper powders with average diameter of 1μm.
3)A large power factor,4.4×10^<-5>W・m<-1>・K^<-2> in the compact was obtained by grinding CuAlO_2 powders for 1.5 h, and was higher performance 5 times than the comparison sample. Also, electrical resistivity had the most low value in the case of adding 1wt% of copper powders with average diameter of 1μm.
4)By the reduction treatment to increase the carrier density and to decrease the electrical resistivity, the thermoelectric properties of TiO_<2-x> were considerably improved and a large power factor reaching 1×10^<-4> Wn^<-1>K^<-2> was obtained.
We had 2 paper publications,4 papers in press for publication and 6 research presentations from the above results.