High strength and high conductivity nanoparticle-precipitated copper ally : optimizaiton of thermomechanical processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Craduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40251665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAKA Susumu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40194576)
KATO Masaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50161120)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprecipitation hardening / crystallographic orientation relationship / invariant line / yield stress / high resolution electron microscopy / particle shape / age hardening / 時効析出 / 不変線 / 降伏点降下現象 / ナノ粒子 / 粒子形態 / 形状安定性 / 分散強化 / 高導電性Cu基合金 / 加工熱処理 / 飽和磁化 / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
Crystallography and morphology of precipitate particles in Cu-Fe-Co, Cu-Co-Cr and Cu-Ni-Si alloys were investigated. From experiments using Cu-Fe-Co alloys, it has been found that fcc Fe-Co particles transform into bcc particles by applying magnetic field. Transformability of the particles strongly depends on the particle size, cooling rate and the composition of the particles. It has been found that the magnetic field is useful to control microstructures without any deformation of a specimen.
Through extensive investigation using Cu-Ni-Si alloys, it has been found that the crystallographic orientation relationship between Ni_2Si precipitate particles and a Cu matrix, (110)_<Cu>//(001)_<Ni2Si>, [001]_<Cu>//[010] _<Ni2Si>, is satisfied. The Ni_2Si particles tend to grow along the invariant-line direction. The strength is strongly affected by not only the size but also the shape of particles. The elongated shape of the particles results in retarding the peak aging time. We concluded that we are able to obtain the optimum aging condition for the maximum strength with precise consideration of the shape of particles.