Preparation of conducting soft materials using for two dimensional conveying system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Takeshi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90262477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANSURIYAVONG Sulyon  Nagaoka University of Technology, Facuity of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00322107)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolypyrrole / Electroactive polymer gel / Conducting soft material / Two-dimensional conveying system / Biomimetic engineering / Chemical oxidative polymerization / Mechanical properties / Electrical properties / バイオミネティックス / 伝導性高分子 / 複合材料 / 二次元物質輸送
Research Abstract
In the present work we report on preparation of composite materials of polypyrrole and electroactive polymer gel using for the two dimensional conveying system in biomimetic engineering. Composite materials of conducting polymer and polymer gel prepared by chemical oxidative polymerization. Poly vinyl alcohol gel and Poly (2-acrylamide-2-methyl propane) sulfonic acid gel were prepared by thawing-melting method and radical polymerization, respectively. Strips of polymer gel were immersed in 1 mol/1 pyrrole solution over night. The surface structures, mechanical properties, and electrical properties of the gels were investigated. It is observed that polypyrrole homogeneously penetrated into cross-linking matrix of conducting polymer gel. This rigid chemical structure of the composite material plays a very important role in affecting the mechanical properties of the soft material. Ratio of water content of composite material is the same as that of polymer gel, on the other hand, the mechanical strength, and conductivity of composite material remarkably improved.
The gels were stimulated by the application of various electric fields. Cylinders of conducting electroactive polymer gel, usually about 5mm in diameter and 10 mm long, were stimulated at a range of V/cm values between carbon electrodes in 50mM Na_2SO_4 solution. The elasticity of composite materials was significantly increased with ratio of polypyrrole in the gel. The bending rate of the polymer gel under the electric fields was increased with the ratio of polypyrrole in the composite material and the magnitude of applied voltages. We also succeeded to demonstrate that many cylinders of this conducting electroactive polymer gel embedded in water solution bent uniformly toward the electrode by the application of various electric fields.