Project/Area Number |
15560604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Kazuo Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30019757)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ultrafine grain / ECAP process / Cu-Cr-Zr alloy / mechanical property / electrical property / multi function / thermal stability / ナノ結晶粒 |
Research Abstract |
This research has been conducted to produce the excellent Cu alloy in combination with good electrical conductivity and mechanical properties by controlling its nano-structure. 1.The ultrafine grain (UFG) Cu-Cr and Cu-Cr-Zr dilute alloys with different concentrations of alloying elements have been fabricated by ECAP (Equal Channel Angular Pressing), and followed by heat treatment. (1)The post ECAP aging makes the precipitation hardened ultrafine grain structure rather stable under both thermal and mechanical influence. (2)Optimal aging conditions are found to ensure the best high cycle fatigue performance in combination with good electric conductivity, strength and ductility. (3)The significant improvement of tensile and HFC properties observed together with improvement in ductility if compared to ordinal Cu-Cr-Zr alloys fabricated by cold working and heat treatment. 2.The ultra fine grain Cu-0.36Cr alloy was fabricated by multiple ECAP with different strain path, aiming at fabrication of UFO structures with different structures. (1)ECAP has been capable of producing high strength UFG materials having a considerable amount of uniform deformation. (2)The tensile strength and high cycle fatigue properties are just slightly affected by the strain path, grain shape and crystallographic texture of ECAP specimens. 3.The fracture and fatigue resistance of ultrafine grain Cu-Cr-Zr alloy produced by ECAP was investigated. (1)The fatigue crack growth behavior is independent of the specimen orientation, proving the ECAP create a uniform structure with rather isotropic properties.