Improvmemnt of Properties of Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys by Addition of Rare Earth Elements and Mechanism of Giant Magnetostriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Production Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50236907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Hideyuki  Institute of Materials Research, Senior Researcher, 強磁場研究センター, 主幹研究官(研究職) (10343857)
MORII Koichi  Daido Steesl.Technical Development Center, Team Leader, 技術開発研究所, 主任研究員
TODAKA Yoahikazu  Thashi University of Technology, Dept.of Production Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工作センター, 助手 (50345956)
UMEMOTO Minoru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Production Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90111921)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmartensitic transformation / shape memory alloy / magnetic domain / magnetostriction / 磁性材料 / 磁気変態 / キュリー温度 / 希土類元素
Research Abstract
Large magnetically induced strain of a few % has been reported for martensitic phase in ferromagnetic shape memory alloys, caused by rearrangement of martensitic twins. In order to improve the output power by this mechanism it is necessary to increase saturation magnetization and magnetic anisotropy and to decrease twinning stress.
In the present investigation, effect of addition of rare earth elements on phase transformation, saturation magnetization and mechanical properties was studied. Ingots of alloys based on Ni-Mn-Ga with addition of rare earth elements such as Sm,Nd,Tb,Gd were prepared by argon arc melting furnace. Ingots were homogenized and quenched into water. Phase transformation temperatures were measured by DSC. Magnetization was measured by VSM. Microstructural observations were made by SEM and TEM. Mechanical properties were measured by compression test at room temperature. Magnetic domain structures were observed by TEM using Lorentz method.
Martensitic transformation te … More mperatures, Curie temperatures exhibit systematic dependence on valence electron concentration similar to that in Ni-Mn-Ga ternary alloys. However in the case of Gd added alloys exhibit lower martensitic transformation temperatures and Curie temperatures. Saturation magnetization in rare earth containing alloys was higher than the ternary alloy. This tendency was significant in Nd added alloys.
It was found that compressive ductility can be significantly improved by the addition of rare earth elements. SEM and TEM observations revealed that the second phase containing about 15at% of rare earth elements exists at low angle and high angle boundaries. These second phase precipitates maybe responsible for the improved mechanical property.
Results of Lorentz observations revealed magnetic domains walls in martensite twin plates are mainly 180 degree walls. In addition, twin boundaries give rise to the contrast similar to magnetic domain walls. This is due to the high magnetic anisotropy energy in the tetragonal martensite. The observed results support the previously proposed models of the large magnetic strain. Less