Evaluation of superconducting transition temperatures by change and response characteristics of the electronic wave function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Wataru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10252602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Fumiyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60135663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Transition temperature / Molecular orbital / DV-Xα method / B1-type compound / Nitride / Atomic displacement / Bond overlap population / 超伝導転移温度 / 酸化物 / NaCl型化合物 / 化学反応 / 波動関数 / 化学結合
Research Abstract
Superconducting transition temperatures of B1 transition metal compounds (TiC, TiN, TiO, VC, VN, VO, ZrC, ZrN, ZrB, NbC, NbN and NbO) are investigated by the DV-Xα cluster method. The transition temperature is found to correlate with the ratio of bond overlap population in the cluster models where the center site atom is displaced. The molecular orbital response itself appears to be strongly related to the occurrence of superconductivity. Electron-phonon and/or magnetic interaction therefore appear not to be primary factors, and the orbital response itself would be the universal factor governing superconductivity. Assuming that superconductivity is a chemical reaction phenomenon in a solid, it would be useful to focus on the relation between superconducting properties and catalytic properties in the search for new superconductors.