Preparation of fine ferrite powder for local thermal coagulation technique under alternating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AONO Hiromichi  Ehime University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00184052)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFerrite / Alternating magnetic field / Thermal coagulation / Mg_<1-x>Ca_xFe_2O_4 / Fine powder / Reverse coprecipitation method / Magnetite / Mg_<1-x>Ca_xFe_2O_4 / Mg_<1-x>Ca_xFe_O_4 / グリコサーマル法
Research Abstract
Selection of ferrite powder and suitable frequency were carried out to realize a thermal coagulation technique in which tumors are locally heated to 60-80℃ by an application of alternating magnetic field from external coils after they are stuffed with ferrite powder. Various ferrite powders were heated by an alternating magnetic field in 80kHz-399kHz. In this frequency range, the largest increase in temperature (ΔT) was obtained for the MgFe_2O_4 in all the samples examined. The ΔT value was almost proportional to the applied power and the weight of the powder. The heating ability for the Mg-ferrite was ca. 86 J・min^<-1>・g^<-1> under AC magnetic field (200 W, 370 kHz). The heating ability in alternating magnetic field was clearly depended on the magnitude of the hysteresis loss for the ferrite powder. Fine Mg_<1-x>Ca_xFe_2O_4 ferrite powders for local thermal coagulation therapy were synthesized by a reverse coprecipitation method. The enhancement of temperature under an AC magnetic field was improved by the partial Ca^<2+> substitution. A high heat ability was obtained for the samples calcined at 300℃ and 800℃.