Development of surface treatment for aluminum and its alloys by preferential devolvement of Intermetallic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SERI Osami  Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical system, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60179356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Masahiro  Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical system, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20301963)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsaluminum / Intermetallic phase / preferential removement / pretreatment / corrosion resistance / surface treatment / elecrochemical / iron / 超音波
Research Abstract
The corrosion characteristics of aluminum power cable on which the intermetallic phase were successfully removed by the cathodic treatment in a 20% nitric acid solution at current density of -2kA/m^2 were examined in a 1.0kmol/m^3 NaCl solution. It was found that the FeAl_3 free surface of aluminum power cable by the treatment showed corrosion behavior of high purity aluminum. Electrochemical measurements revealed that the FeAl_3 free surface coated by the anodizing finishing treatment exhibits excellent oxide film performance. We have shown that the Al-Fe-Si intermetallic compound particles exposed on 1100 aluminum wrought alloy (industrially pure aluminum alloy) are preferentially and selectively removed by two steps : the first step is selective dissolution of aluminum component in the Al-Fe-Si intermetallic compound by electrochemical reaction. The second step is intensive removal of the iron-enriched intermetallic particles on which vigorous hydrogen bubbling has been took place, which is accelerated by application of ultrasonic vibration. It is found that the intermetallic compound-free surface obtained by the proposed technique is preferable for the surface treatment such as Ni-P electroless plating.