Mechanical Properties of Nano Particle Dispersed Aluminum Alloys and Elucidation of Their Strengthening Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hisamichi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (00161571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Akihisa  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10108566)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaluminum alloy / rapidly solidified / nano particle / amorphous phase / glass phase / mechanical property / resistance strength / strengthening mechanism / 急速凝固 / 熱的性質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project are to study of mechanical properties of the rapidly solidified Al-Fe-Cr-Ti-M (M : Co and Ni) alloys prepared by a single roller quenching method and then by powder metallurgy method, which added a small amount of Co or Ni in order to fine particles in quasicrystalline particle dispersed Al-Fe-Cr-Ti alloys reported previously by us, and to elucidate their strengthening mechanism.
Parts of the results obtained up to now are described below :
1)Structure of rapidly solidified (Al_<0.93>Fe_<0.03>Cr_<0.02>Ti_<0.02>)_<100-x>M_x (M:Co or Ni,x=0 to 3) alloys prepared by a single roller method at a circumferential speed of copper roller (Vc) of 40 m/s show an amorphous single phase.
2)Rapidly solidified (Al_<0.93>Fe_<0.03>Cr_<0.02>Ti_<0.02>)_<100-x>M_x (M:Co or Ni,x=0 to 3) alloys prepared at Vc=10 m/s have the structure in which quasicrystalline particles of about 50 nm dispersed homogeneously in fcc-Al phase.
3)Quasicrystalline particles in quasicrystalline particles dispersed Al-Fe-Cr-Ti alloys can be fined down by an addition of Co metal stabilizing the supercooled liquid state and by controlling optimum composition of Fe metal and Cr metal with forming ability of quasicrystalline particles.
4)Powder metallurgy quasicrystalline particle dispersed Al_<91>Fe_5Cr_2Ti_1Co_1 alloys show high elevated temperature strength of 365 MPa at 573 K and 208 MPa at 673 K, respectively.
5)Quasicrystalline particle dispersed Al_<91>Fe_5Cr_2Ti_1Co_1 alloys shows good thermal stability, that is, its structure and mechanical properties do not change even after holding 200 hr at 573 K.
6)Quasicrystalline particle dispersed Al-Fe-Cr-Ti-Co alloys are capable of compression plastic working at 573 K.
7)Strength of nano particle dispersed Al based alloys can be understood based on precipitation hardening mechanism by Orowan-Martin.