Project/Area Number |
15560617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANG Yan-sheng TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80252716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Akira TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
渡辺 龍三 東北大学, 教育情報学研究部, 教授 (20005341)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | MICRO-PARTICLES / INSTANTANEOUS SINTERING / THERMOELECTRIC MATERIALS / FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS / 粒子配列 |
Research Abstract |
The objects of this research were investigation on hyper-function of assembled micro-particles through a newly developed instantaneous electric discharge sintering method for any kind of mono-sized micro-particles. As a model material system, mono-sized thermoelectric Bi-Sb particles was used in the research. Previous research has shown the mono-sized Bi-Sb particles can be instantaneously sintered by electric discharge method, however, how goes the thermal conductivity of jig used in sintering device will affect the sintering result and properties is still not clear. In this research, we targeted resin, graphite and boron nitride served as jig materials to evaluate the relation of jig character and the sintering result. We also improved moveable XY stage for smoothly assembling of particles. Mono-sized Bi-12at%Sb particles were sintered use three kind of jigs, and followed by a SEM observation on the cross section structure of particles. Additional experiment on lead electrode preparat
… More
ion for conduction between particles and evaluation device terminals also carried out by Au coating method and subsequently we conducted the thermoelectric properties of sintered particles. As results of this research, we found all of the three kinds of jig can be used in instantaneous metal micro-particles sintering. However, owing to the graphite has high thermal conductivity, the microstructure of sintered particles exhibit small homogeneous area on the neck zone between particles. The thermoelectric properties of sintered B-Sb particles used graphite jig also showing a little bit worse value, and the strength of sintered particles also weaker compared with other two kinds of jig. Sintered samples used all three kinds of jig shown a little bit high electric resistance compared with standard bulk Bi-Sb material, but the data still in the stage of practical useable level. The resin and boron nitride are more suitable as jig material in the method of instantaneous electric sintering for micro particles. Less