Development of Alloy-Coated Steel having High Corrosion Resistance for Methanol fuel tanks of Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Noboru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Nobuyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmethanol / Sn-Zn alloy-coated steel / fuel cell / fuel tanks / sodium chloride / formic acid / corrosion resistance / polarization curve / 有機溶媒 / 環境因子 / Sn-Znめっき鋼板 / 電流-電位曲線測定
Research Abstract
Corrosion and electrochemical properties of Sn-8%Zn alloy-coated steel prepared by a melt-dipping method have been investigated in methanol containing H_2O, NaCl and HCOOH, which are known as contaminants in methanol fuel. The coated steel showed high corrosion resistance in methanol containing 0.1-30%H_2O and 0.1-30%H_2O+0.1%NaCl. The corrosion rates of the coated steel in these solutions were less than 0.66 μg・m^<-2>・s^<-1>. However, the coated steel showed slight corrosion in methanol containing 0.1-30%H_2O+0.1%HCOOH and its corrosion rates were 2.4 -3.5 μg・m^<-2>・s^<-1>. Anodic and cathodic polarization curves measured in methanol containing 0.1-30%H_2O+0.1%NaCl showed that the corrosion potential of the coated steel was close to that of Zn, while the pitting potential of the coated steel was close to that of Sn. According to AES and XPS analyses, the surface film of the coated steel after an immersion corrosion test in methanol containing 0.1%H_2O+0.1%NaCl was composed of a large amount of oxide and hydroxide of Zn and a small amount of those of Sn. It was presumed that the corrosion of the coated steel proceeded through the selective dissolution of Zn component in the coating layer in methanol containing H_2O and NaCl.