Corrosion Mechanisms of Copper Investigated by Channel Flow Electrode Method and Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Masayuki  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90266908)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscopper / corrosion / channel flow electrode / electrochemical impedance / 塩化物イオン / 硫酸イオン / チャンネルフロー電極法 / アノード溶解反応機構
Research Abstract
Anodic dissolution mechanisms of copper in many kinds of electrolyte solutions were investigated by a channel flow electrode method and an electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. The detections of cuprous and cupric ions, which are dissolved from copper working electrode, are carried out simultaneously with the measurements of polarization curves. On the basis of reaction parameters obtained by the above-mentioned experiments, the detail dissolution mechanisms of copper were discussed.
The roles of ions presenting in the electrolyte solutions were classified into as follows.
The species accelerating the dissolution rate : Cl^-,SO_4^<2->,H_2PO_4^-,SO_2^-,NO_3^-,NO_2^-,ClO^-.
The species inhibiting the dissolution rate : HPO_4^<2->.
The species whose role depends on the environment : HCO_3^-,CO_3^<2->,NH_4^+.