The establishment of the way of processing nano size high precision on the surface of polymer thin films by the low temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hirokazu  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Assosiate Professor, その他部局等, 助教授 (70332096)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslow-temperature plasma / plasma processing / fine surface morphology / high precision processing / polymer thin film / plasma etchig / nano size processing / plasma polymerization / 表面・界面
Research Abstract
The surface finishing by the low temperature plasma, such as plasma etching and plasma polymerization is very effective in polymer surface improvement physically and chemically. However, the technology where as for low temperature plasma finishing is still unclear and process control to design the polymer surface precisely is not established. Then in this research, in order to investigate the relationship between the surface morphologies and the functions of polymer thin films, the process to design the fine surface morphologies of polymer thin films was controlled by both the cold plasma etching and the cold plasma polymerization. Both the bell jar-type reactor and the chamber-type reactor were used for the cold plasma treatment. PVA thin films spin-coated from 1 or 3wt% PVA aqueous solution on the glass substrates was prepared. The surface morphology of the PVA thin film after annealing at 488 K for 1 h was flat and smooth in all regions compared to that before annealing. Plasma irra … More diation condition was at 50 W and 0.1 Torr. Plasma irradiation times were 30, 60, 90, 120, 180 s after annealing at 383 K and 488 K, respectively. The surface morphologies of the PVA thin films were observed by using atomic force microscopy (AFM). The surface morphology of the thin film after Ar plasma irradiation at 50 W and 0.1 Torr for 60 s was unevenness of the order of 50 nm. The surface morphology of the thin film after Ar plasma irradiation at 50 W and 0.1 Torr for 600 s was flat and smooth in all regions again because of the long period of the plasma etching. In the case of low-crystalline PVA thin films annealed at 383 K, the magnitude of the roughness parameter (the center line average roughness), Ra decreased with the elapse of plasma irradiation time. On the other hand, in the case of the high-crystalline PVA thin films annealed at 488 K, the magnitude of the Ra increased with the elapse of plasma irradiation time up to 60 s, then it decreased. It has been found that the surface morphologies of the thin films obtained by Ar plasma treatment were strongly influenced by the thermal pretreatment of the films. On the other hand, the surface morphologies of the PI thin films graft-polymerized with vinylimidazole were observed by using AFM and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) analysis. It confirmed that polyimidazole which grafted by plasma graft polymerization on the PI thin films formed. Less