Search for pulverizing materials by hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Hideo  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所, 主幹エンジニア (80354215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKKA Yoshio  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials Engineering Laboratory, Director, 材料研究所, ディレクター (00354217)
SUZUKI Tohru  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所, 主幹研究員 (50267407)
UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所, 主幹研究員 (90354216)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHydrogen / Pulverization / Energy saving / Hydrogen storage / Nb alloys / Nd alloys / Nd / Fe / V / 合金 / 粉末製造 / Ni / 吸収 / アークプラズマ / Nd-Zr-Fe / 粉砕 / 微粒子
Research Abstract
During our studies on the hydrogenation of metals, we found interesting phenomena ; some kinds of alloys adsorb a lot of hydrogen at room temperature and atmospheric pressure, and pulverized. In order to develop a new, energy-saving powder manufacturing process, the pulverization phenomena of Nb-Zr-Fe, Nd-Ni and Nd-Fe alloy systems due to hydrogenation were studied. The hydrogenation was performed under the hydrogen atmosphere of 0.1MPa at room temperature in an arc melting chamber without exposure to air after arc-melting of the alloys.
The pulverization was dependent on the alloy component. The compositions of Nb-Zr-Fe alloys for easy pulverization were in the range of 15-30 at%Fe with Nb/Zr ≒1/1. The pulverized powder had flakey shapes with many fine cracks and wide-ranging size distribution between 5 and 200 μm. The concentration of hydrogen in the powder was as high as 1.8 mass%. The hydrogen evolved from the powder by heating at the temperatures from 473K to 773K.
In case of Nd-Ni alloys, four kinds of samples with 10, 20, 40 and 60 at%Ni were tested. All of them showed the pulverization phenomena, which were promoted by a preliminary arc-melting in Ar-40vol%H2 gas for 4〜5 s. The concentration of hydrogen in the powder was also 1.8 mass%. Nd alloys with 9, 20, 52, 72 at%Fe also showed the pulverization phenomenon, but Nd-90 at%Fe alloy was not pulverized probably due to the less adsorption of hydrogen. The pulverization of Nd-based alloys was slower than that of Nb-based alloys. This difference is related to the cleanliness of the surfaces and the easiness of oxidization.