Improving Process Reliability of Cast-in Insertion Bonding by CAE Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Toru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80001220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Noritaka  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80344480)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCasting / Bonding / Cast iron / Solidification simulation / Flow simulation / Cast-in insertion / Gating system / Fatigue properties / 異種材料接合 / 鋳ぐるみ / 湯流れ / CAE
Research Abstract
(1)Commercial flow and solidification simulation system was applied to improve the bonding states and the process reliability of cast-in insertion, and combined with the author's bonding theory, the method of determining the optimal casting and gating system was established.
(2)For the two types of insertion, buried insertion and end face bonding of steel inserts in cast iron, basic ideas to optimize the gating system was clarified.
(3)The ideas were verified by the experiments. Enhancing effect of Ni alloy plating on the bonding was also examined.
(4)The method was successfully adopted to the actual production line of ductile iron castings for automobile use bonded with carbon steel insertions.
(5)Fatigue tests were carried out on test pieces from the bonded samples. It was verified that when the test section cleared the UT inspection and boundary diffusion progressed enough, the bonded junctions have good fatigue properties. When the diffusion is not enough, possibility of low fatigue strength was pointed out because of the plated layer acting as fatigue origin.