The measurements by the back surface laser flash method and the construction of the database on thermal conductivity of silicate melts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiromichi  Ibaraki University, the College of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70168946)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthermal conductivity / thermal diffusivity / silicate melts / slag / structure of melts / laser flash method / high temperature / thermophysical properties / 熱移動 / 熱伝率導 / 高温融体 / シリケート
Research Abstract
In the metal refinement process, the request of environmental loading reduction has become intensified, and a grasp of the heat transfer phenomenon of the system is indispensable for the design. The measurement of the thermal property of silicate melt of the high temperature in the process is carried out in proportion to these requests. However, thermal conductivity thermal conductivity of the high-temperature region of the silicate melt which is one of the most important physical property in heat transfer of the refining process the measured value is greatly different by measuring method, and the value with the high reliability has not been obtained yet.
In this study, this problem is approached from two directions. One is to evaluate the values derived in the conventional study and stores them into database. The other is to establish the measuring method with the high reliability based on the new principle.
In this study, the thin platinum crucible is filled with the silicate melt sample, and the pulse heating is irradiated on the bottom surface of the crucible. The thermal conductivity of the alumina/silica/calcia system slag was measured by this technique from the temperature response of platinum crucible after irradiation. With the measured results and database, two models were examined. One is the model in which a heat propagates through the network of Si-O-Si of the silicate. The other is the model in which the heat transfer depends on the regularity of the structure in the melt.
The model in which a heat propagates through the network of Si-O-Si does not explain the experimental result well. While the model that thermal conductivity depends on the regularity of the structure is rather effective considering that higher thermal conductivity at liquid state is observed in the vicinity of the corresponding composition of the crystal phases in solid state.