Recovery of metal from metal oxide waste by thermit reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Keiji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50204144)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthermit reaction / metal oxide / waste / reduction / carbothermic reduction / aluminum / magnesia / chromium oxide / アルミニウムドロス
Research Abstract
An investigation of the reduction of magnesia and chromia by graphite and aluminum was carried out using a nonisothermal gravimetric technique under an argon atmosphere, in a temperature range from 600 to 1973 K. In the case of MgO-C system, the reduction ratio obtained by using charcoal is larger than that by using graphite. An excess charcoal addition increases the reduction ratio. The activation energy is 192.4〜208.1 kJ/mol. The Boudouard reaction has a large influence on the reaction rate. In the case of MgO-Al system, magnesia is reduced by aluminum to form magnesium and spinel at first, and then the excess aluminum reacts with the spinel slowly. The reaction rate is affected by pellet-forming conditions. The activation energy of the reduction of magnesia by aluminum is 151.2 kJ/mol. In the case of Cr_2O_3-C system, the reduction reaction proceeds through two steps. At first, chromia is reduced by graphite to form chromium carbide, and then the rest of chromia by the chromium carbide. The excess graphite addition increases the reduction ratio, but chromium carbide and not chromium is obtained.