Development of the functional structures by the solidification under a magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hideyuki  Osaka University, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60239762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 明  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10335375)
大中 逸雄  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029092)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMagneto-science / Solidification / Crystal growth / textured structure / Alignment / High magnetic field / Crystal magnetic anisotropy / Coarsening / 強磁場科学 / 配向組織 / 集合組織 / 固相変態 / 磁気効果 / 配向 / 半溶融 / レーザ加熱 / 非平衡
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop the functional structures though the solidification and the crystal growth under a magnetic field.
(1) The texture structure, in which the crystallographic orientation of the grains are aligned each other, was achieved by melting and / or coarsening the nonequilibrium structure produced by the rapid solidification. The initial structure before processing under a magnetic field is a dominant factor for the texture structure.
(2) In the model that explains the formation of the textured structure during the coarsening, the thermodynamics, including the curvature effect and the magnetic effect, and the kinetics by the diffusion are included. Namely, the coarsening occurs as a result of competition between the curvature effect and the magnetic effect. The formation of the textured structure predicted by the model agreed with the experimental results for the Bi-Mn system. The increase in the alignment during the sintering for the paramagnetic and the diamagnetic materials was also explained by the model.
(3) The ligned rod structure was evolved by the unidirectional solidification under a magnetic field. For example, the rod aligned structure was obtained in the Al-In alloys under a magnetic field exceeding 4T.
(4) The levitation technique using the alternating and the static magnetic fields was also developed. By using the technique, the formation of the equiaxed structure, which is favorable for the textured structure formation, was examined as a function of the convection during the solidification.