Study of High Efficiency Refining Reactor through Mixing and Separation Character of Vortex Stirrer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Shinichiro  Nippon Institute of Technology, Mech.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80049692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Shigeo  Nippon Institute of Technology, Mech.Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30265368)
NAKAZATO Hideki  Osaka Univ., Materials Science and Proc., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30283716)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsefficient mixing / vortex stirrer / swirling flow / annular impinging flow / potential energy / wettability / angle of funnel / 位置エネルギ / 渦流式撹拌器
Research Abstract
The is a strong demand for innovation of steel-making processes, because the preservation of global-environment, energy and resource saving as well as productivity cost and quality on steel are important issues for sustainable-development of steel industry. Without imparting artificial energy, vortex stirrer using only a gravitational energy is invented. In order to generate the swirling flow effectively and to maintain stably, the swirling flow of mercury or water in the funnel has been observed, and the effect of the funnel angle and wettability on the swirling flow has been investigated, and studied. Obtained results are as follows :
The refining reagents can be completely sucked into the hot metal through the vortex effect.
The tangential velocity decreases inversely with increasing radially the distance from the free surface.
When the funnel angle is 30° against the horizontal surface, the swirling flow is affected by the wet ability of the funnel.
When the wettability between the funnel and liquid is poor, the stable swirling flow cannot be obtained because of the slip of the liquid on the inner-surface of the funnel.
A model calculation for molten iron has also been conducted on the effect of the wettability on the swirling flow.