Evaluation of Functional Copper-Rare Earth Alloys and Investigation on Potential Diagram of Copper-Rare Earth Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Toshio  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Hideyuki  Research Institute for Applied Science, Manager, 第1研究室, 室長(研究職) (90132795)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthermodynamics / rare earth / Copper-rare earth alloy / solubility / interaction parameter / potential diagram / carbon / oxygen partial pressure / Sm_2O_3-Cu_X系
Research Abstract
1)To understand the fundamental aspects of the preparation of copper based Cu- rare earth alloys without any inclusions, the solubility of Y in the liquid copper in equilibrium with C-YC_2 was reinvestigated in the temperature range of 1473-1723 K. The logarithm of the solubility of Y is represented as a function of the temperature by the relations ;
log(mass%Y)=1.453-1073/T
2)Copper and RE (Y,La,Nd,Gd,Ce and Pr) within the solubility limit was melted in a graphite crucible at 1473,1573 and 1673 K. The melt was quenched in water, and RE and carbon in copper were analyzed. From the analytical values, the interaction parameter(ε) between RE and carbon in liquid copper was obtained. Temperature dependencies of the interaction parameter were not found for Y,La,Nd,Gd and Pr.
ε^Y_C=-41.0,ε^<La>_C=-64.5,ε^<Nd>_C=-61.1,ε^<Gd>_C=-58.7,ε^<Pr>_C=-27.3
On the other hand, linear relation was obtained between ε^<Ce>_C and reciprocal of temperature.
ε^<Ce>_C=20.5-15.7×10^4/T
3)Phase diagram of the system Sm_2O_3-Cu_xO was investigated using TG and DTA under the oxygen partial pressures of 0.01,0.21 and 1.0 atm. From the results, phase relations, and temperature and composition of phase transformations were determined.