Crystallization mechanism and control technology of polymorphous molecular complex crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2005)
Hiroshima University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Mitsutaka  University of Hyogo, Department of Mechanical and System Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60127644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 泰義  鐘淵化学工業(株), 精密化学品研究グループ, 工業化研究チームリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmolecular complex / polymorph / crystallization / dissolution / transformation / release control / 徐放化 / 溶出 / 結晶化
Research Abstract
The release control of biocide was studied using clathrate compound which was formed with the host of Tetrakis (4-hydroxyphenyl) ethane and the guest isothiazoline (Biocide). It, was cleared that in the release process of the biocide the new stable form of the clathrate crystals precipitate. The release process of the biocide is combined with the dissolution of the initial clathrate and the crystallization of the solvent-clathrate. Further more it cleared that the concentration of the biocide was influenced by solution compositions, temperature and stirring rate.
The crystallization of polymorphous pharmaceutical (BPT) was also investigated using anti-crystallization method. BPT was crystallized by adding water as ant solvent in methanol solutions of BPT. It was clarified that the crystallization and transformation behaviors were influenced by the adding rate of water, initial concentration and temperature. The transformation rate was influenced by solution compositions and temperatures. These results indicate that the crystallization mechanism of polymorphs is very complicated and many influential factors are included. On this account, for the control of the polymorphs in crystallizations the combination of several key controlling factors is important.