Development of efficient extraction and separation system of rare earth metals by microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Fukiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (60294899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
MARUYAMA Tatsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (30346811)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicrofluidic deviced / microchannel / liquid-liquid extraction / liquid membrane / rare earth metals / PC-88A / separation / recovery / 液液抽出 / 分離 / 希土類 / マイクロチップ
Research Abstract
Efficient extraction and separation system was developed for rare earth metals on microfluidic device. In the present study, we focused on the mutual separation of rare earth metals, and the separation of Y from Zn as a recycle model of rare earth metals from industrial waste.
A stable multiphase flow was successfully created in a microchannel and clear phase separation at the end-junction of the channel was attained.
Extraction of metal ions was investigated with an extractant PC-88A using two-phase flow in the microfluidic device. Data on the extraction can be easily obtained in the novel device and extraction and separation of a target metal ion was satisfactorily achieved within a few seconds. It was proved that high extraction efficiency of novel system was due to the effect of the miniaturization of a device and the operational performance could be further advanced depending on channel design.
We also established the liquid membrane by three-phase flow constructed in a microfluidic device. In the microfluidic operation, the center organic phase containing PC-88A functions as a liquid membrane. Recovery of a target rare earth metal ion from a feed metal mixture to receiving phase was successfully achieved within a few seconds.
A novel extractant, calixarene, and a novel solvent, room temperature ionic liquids(RTILs), have been also developed to construct the efficient separation system for rare earth metals. Calix[4]arene carboxyl derivative extremely enhanced the selectivity between Y and Zn, and RTILs improved the separation efficiency of rare earth metals with a commercial extractant. The introduction of these extractants or solvents to the process was suggested to be very effective for improving separation efficiency.