PROCESS STUDY FOR THE PRODUCTION OF SOLID STATE ELECTROLYTE COMPOSITES BY USING NANO-PARTICLE ASSEMBLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Yoshiyuki  DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70262459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Jusuke  DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80104602)
SHIMOSAKA Atsuko  DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 実験講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnano-particle assembly / ionic conduction at interface / MD simulation / 界面イオン伝達 / 固体電解質 / 粒子アセンブル / ゾル-ゲル法
Research Abstract
Nano-particle assembly in three dimensions has been performed under various conditions for obtaining composite materials required structures with hetero-interfaces. Core particles were fabricated by a sol-gel process (Stober method), and surface of the core particles were modified with a solid state electrolyte layers. Ionic conductivity of composites in a disk made of the particles was measured with changing packing fraction which related to conduction path of the hetero-interface. It increased with increasing packing fraction of the composite and was affected by the structures of the electrolyte layer. The particles of sol state in an organic liquid were arrayed in applied electric field for controlling the packing fraction. Ordering is estimated by distribution functions of the assembled particles. It was found that order parameters of particles array were the field strength, kind of organic liquids and assembling time.
Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations have been carried out for evaluation of interfacial effects of the composites. The interfacial structure of the composite partially showed in disordered. Ionic diffusion near disordered structure is very large. It indicates that design of the interfacial structure enables us to product fast ion conduction materials.